NATO-Georgia Joint Exercise 2016 is taking place in Vaziani and Krtsanisi millitary bases
From November 10-20, NATO-Georgia Exercise 2016 is taking place in Vaziani military base and at the Krtsanisi National Training centre, near Tbilisi, Georgia. The brigade-level exercise is supported by NATO Allied Command Transformation (ACT), Joint Force Training Centre (JFTC), Land Command (LANDCOM) and other NATO structures and affiliated centres, and facilitated through the framework of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP). NATO-GEO 16 is a Computer Assisted, Command Post Exercise (CAX/CPX) designed to train a Georgian-Led multinational brigade headquarters staff to plan, coordinate and execute a crisis response operation based on a realistic scenario. The exercise is testing the interoperability of Georgian, Allied and Partner Forces, as well as Georgian command and control capabilities. It is also testing the ability to adopt a comprehensive approach to crisis response, involving civil-military cooperation with international organizations and NGOs. The exercise is another milestone in SNGP implementation and in the development of long-standing NATO-Georgia military cooperation. The exercise is also further recognition of Georgia’s commitment to strong defence and shared approaches to international security. This is the second NATO-Georgia exercise to take place through the SNGP framework; the first Exercise, “Agile Spirit 2015”, was based on an annual bilateral US-Georgia exercise that was re-designated and opened to participation of NATO Allies and partners.
NATO-Geo 2016 is a landmark exercise for Georgia: