Delegation from the Republic of Moldova Visits Georgia to Swap Information Related to Projects Funded by ENPARD
On June 21st, a group from the Republic of Moldova took a visit to Georgia to so that both countries could swap information concerning their projects that are funded through the European Neighborhood Programme for Agricultural and Rural Development (ENPARD). The visit lasted two days, and the Ministries of Agriculture and Environmental Protection from both Moldova and Georgia participated. In a seminar, the parties exchanged information on topics related to the projects such as policymaking, data collection, budget support, and many others. Following the seminar, the Moldovan delegation visited Lagodekhi, where one of ENPARD’s rural development programmes is being initiated. While in Lagodekhi, the group met with locals who form partnerships at a sub-regional level between private, public, and civil sectors in an attempt to aid in rural development using the EU’s LAG/LEADER model. Programme Manager of the Delegation of European Union to Georgia, Attaché Mrs. Cristina Casella, discussed the importance of the exchange between both countries, and of ENPARD itself; “Over the past years the EU, through the ENPARD programme, has provided substantial assistance to the governments of Georgia and Moldova to build the capacity of relevant institutions, improve policy-making and support effective implementation of innovative projects. We are glad that the two countries are exchanging their lessons learnt. This will be very valuable to build linkages and enhance the effectiveness of the programme in both countries”.