EU-Funded Competition “Students in Support of Social Enterprises” Cultivates Social Entrepreneurship in Youths
On June 15th, an award ceremony for the winners of the competition, “Students in Support of Social Enterprises” was held by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia. The competition, which has been held since 2012, was organized and funded by the EU’s “Social Entrepreneurship-Innovative Approach for Economic and Social Changes”. The goal of the competition is to foster social entrepreneurship among youths. The competitors consisted of 16 student teams who, to learn more about social entrepreneurship, were engaged in trainings and field visits. The final four groups each received 1500 GEL to apply their projects, and the winning team received a grant to travel internationally. Yvonne Gogoll, Human Rights Focal Point at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia stated; “Social enterprises have the potential to have real social impact, especially when involving employees, consumers and other stakeholders. The European Union promotes the ideas of social enterprises, which are to combine societal goals with entrepreneurial spirit”.