Georgian Parliament Presents New Draft of its “Rules of Procedure” to EU and UN Representatives
On June 18th, representatives of Parliament, civil society, the EU, and the UN met for the presentation of a new draft of the Georgian Parliament’s “Rules of Procedure”. Speakers included Tamar Chugoshvili, First Vice-Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, Dorota Dlouchy-Suliga, Head of Political Press and Information Section at the Delegation of the EU to Georgia, and Gigi Bregadz, Democratic Governance Team Leader of the United National Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia. Rules of Procedure is a document that explains topics such as constitutional rights of the Parliament and procedures for parliamentary councils and committees. The Georgian Parliament was assisted in drafting the document by the EU and UNDP. Talks focused on the Rules of Procedure’s ongoing changes which aim to streamline the document, eliminate legislative gaps, and to increase the Parliament’s role in governance. The draft is expected to be adopted at the fall session of Parliament.