On June 8, the representative of the European Union Delegation in Georgia, H.E. Ambassador Karl Hartzell officially opened Europe Days in Tsaltubo. The event is organized by the EU Delegation in Georgia.
In the “Eurovillage” arranged under the open sky, various scientific, cognitive and sports events took place. Visa- free travel simulation staging was organized in the “European village” by the LPL “NATO&EU Information Center of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. The participants received a detailed information on the visa- free travel procedures. On the 4 display stands featuring the Justice House, hot line of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as well as the Ministry of Internal Affairs represented by the border control, the guests had a chance to get insight into the useful and interesting information, received the necessary documentation and after getting a stamp in the simulated passport crossed the border into the EU member states.
The representative of the Kutaisi office of the Information Center on NATO and EU Marika Vatcharadze together with the Ambassador named the winners of the essay contest held within the frames of the Europe Days 2019.
Several municipalities of the region took active participation in the event. In particular, championship in street basketball with participation of 10 teams was the most active one.
Mayor of Tskaltubo, Grigol Ioseliani, Tskaltubo MP Tsodne Zurabiani, Deputy Governor of Imereti Ioseb Khakhaleishvili addressed the public with the speech at the opening of the event.
10 winners were revealed in Imereti region. 3 first prized went to Tkibuli and Bagghdati public school students. The winners received diplomas and gifts.