Training on „Anatomy of the Public Opinion Survey” was held in the Information Center
Training on Anatomy of the Public Opinion Survey” was conducted for the staff of the central as well as regional branches of the Information Centre of NATO and EU by the representatives of the NDI.
The following issues were covered: the meaning of the research and its appliance in the policy development process, qualitative and quantitative methods, the methods of survey polls, compiling of the questionnaire, Particular emphasis was made on in-depth analysis of the NATO/EU surveys as well as hypothesis test presentation.
During two-days training the participants got detailed information on positive as well as negative attitude of the population with regard to Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration. This will give an opportunity to adjust the informational policy both in Tbilisi as well as in the regions.
The training was held with the financial support of the Great Britain UK-aid.