Deputy Secretary General of NATO met the students from western Georgia universities
On 3rd of October, in Batumi Shota Rustaveli state University hosted the meeting of Deputy Secretary General of NATO Rose Gottemoeller and the Georgian students.
Rose Gottemoeller, visiting Georgia in the framework of the North Atlantic Council Meeting, discussed NATO-Georgia relationship, the world security challenges and the mechanisms of dealing with it together with the students.
During the meeting, students were be able to ask questions to the representative of NATO. The event was moderated by the former Deputy Minister of Defense of Georgia, Mikheil Darchiashvili.
It should be noted, that the event was organized by the Information Center on NATO and EU of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. It was the opening event of the annual project of the center – NATO Days 2019.
NATO days in Georgia will take place from 3rd to 31th of October and it aims to inform the citizens of Georgia about the relationship mechanisms and perspectives between Georgia and NATO.
In the framework of NATO days, about 70 educational and cognitive events will be conducted in Tbilisi as well as in 10 regions of Georgia.