The European Union and Georgia enjoy a very close and positive relationship. The EU-Georgia Association Agreement entered into force in July 2016 and strives for political association and economic integration between the EU and Georgia. The EU and Georgia have also entered into a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), while Georgian citizens have benefitted from visa free travel to the Schengen area since 28 March 2017. The EU is Georgia's largest trading partner and provides over €100 million to Georgia annually in technical and financial assistance.
Visa Liberalization
Visa LiberalizationThe visa facilitation and readmission agreements with Georgia entered into force on 1 March 2011. The visa facilitation agreement sets a lower visa fee for all Georgian citizens and waives fees for broad categories of visa applicants such as children, pensioners, students, people visiting family members living in the EU, people in need of medical treatment, economic operators working with EU companies, sportsmen and women, participants in cultural exchanges, or journalists. The visa facilitation agreement also accelerates procedures for assessing visa applications and sets the obligation of issuing multiple-entry visas with long period of validity for certain categories of frequent travellers.
On 29 May 2012 the Council welcomed the Commission's intention to launch a visa liberalisation dialogue with Georgia. From 28 March Georgian nationals with biometric passport can travel visa-free to the 26 countries of the Schengen Area and stay for 90 days in any 180-day period.
Here you can find Frequently Asked Questions about Visa Free Travel in the EU Schengen Area.
You can find here also the main Stages of Visa Liberalization process: