Georgia aspires to join the Alliance. The country actively contributes to NATO-led operations and cooperates with the Allies and other partner countries in many other areas. Support for Georgia’s reform efforts and its goal of integration in Euro-Atlantic institutions is a priority for cooperation.
NATO-Georgia Commission, 2013NATO-Georgia Commission, 2013
NATO and Georgia cooperate through several integration mechanisms.
In September 2008, NATO and Georgia established NATO-Georgia commission (NGC) to play central role in supervising the process set in hand at the Bucharest summit. In December 2008 under the auspices of NATO-Georgia Commission Allied Foreign Ministers agreed that Georgia should develop an Annual National Programme (ANP), which reflects Georgia's short- to medium-term strategy, covering various issues ranging from purely military reforms to foreign and security policy and economic development etc. Allies have agreed that ANP would be developed to help Georgia advance its reforms successfully, and the programme implementation would be annually assessed by the allies.
Georgia perceives the Annual National Programme as an integration instrument. The document reflects all the substantial reforms and issues that assist in bringing Georgia closer to NATO standards.
Despite the fact, that ANP is a national document and during the process of its elaboration it does not require any formal approval from NATO, Georgia presents the document to the Alliance at the beginning of a year. Georgia presents ANP self-assessment document in autumn. The self-assessment reflects the implementation of the planned reforms. Upon its arrival, an assessment mission conducts meetings with the representatives of line agencies. The Alliance presents assessment of the Annual National Programme by the end of a year.
Currently, Georgia is developing 7th cycle of Annual National Programme 2015. It should be emphasized that the NATO assessments of the implementation of priorities under the ANP have been positive throughout years.
NATO-Georgia Commission/NGC
On 19th of August 2008, at the extraordinary meeting of the Foreign Ministers of NATO, Member States made a decision on establishing the NATO-Georgia Commission (NGC). On 15th of 2008, during the first official visit of the North-Atlantic Council (NAC) in Georgia, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed. The first session was held on September 15, 2008.
The commission represents a forum for political consultations and a mechanism for practical cooperation between NATO and Georgia, which aims at assisting Georgia in the integration process. The Commission facilitates the NATO-Georgia political dialogues and deepening cooperation at all relevant levels.
On December 2-3, 2008 Foreign Ministers of NATO Member States made a decision that NATO and Georgia would continue cooperation under the NGC in the format of Annual National Program without taking a political decision on MAP. Georgia considers ANP as an instrument of NATO integration, which reflects all significant reforms and issues, supporting Georgia to get closer to NATO standards.
NGC along with ANP play the central role in implementation of the Bucharest Summit decision.
Thematic consultations are regularly held within NGC at all working levels.
Within the framework of NGC more than twenty meetings are held annually on politics, security, defense, democracy, peaceful conflict resolution, economics, energetic etc.
The first Joint Declaration was signed at the meeting of the NATO-Georgia Commission, in Berlin in 2011.
On June 25, 2014 at the meeting of the NATO Foreign Ministerial, Allied Foreign Ministers agreed to develop a "substantial package" for Georgia with a view to further foster interoperability with NATO and enhance Georgia's defence capabilities.
Respective decision was made at September 4-5, 2014 NATO Summit in Wales, whereby Georgia received the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
Along with boosting Georgia's defense capabilities and NATO interoperability, SNGP will advance Georgia on its track to become NATO member state in accordance with the Bucharest Summit decision.
Currently one of the key priorities of the Government of Georgia is to effectively implement, with the direct involvement and significant support of the NATO member states, all elements envisaged by the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, NATO Core Team has been established within the SNGP, which will coordinate and supervise the effective implementation process of existing initiatives envisaged by the Package.
One of the most important elements of the SNGP is the establishment of Joint Training and Evaluation Center. The Center was officially opened on the territory of the National Training Center "Krtsanisi on August 27, 2015. NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg as a part of his two-day visit to Georgia participated in the Center inauguration ceremony. The JTEC will give Georgia special opportunity to further build defence capabilities, increase NATO interoperability and further contribute to NATO Connected Forces Initiative (CFI) .