EU monitoring mission's mandate prolonged for two years
The Council prolonged the mandate of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia, EUMM Georgia until 14 December 2018. It also allocated a budget of €18 million for the period from 15 December 2016 to 14 December 2017.
The EUMM contributes to stabilisation, normalisation and confidence building between the conflict parties after the war between Russia and Georgia in 2008. The mission provides civilian monitoring of parties' actions, including full compliance with the EU-brokered Six-Point Agreement and subsequent implementing measures throughout Georgia. It also informs European policy in support of a durable political solution for Georgia.
The main tasks of the civilian mission EUMM Georgia are the following:
Stabilisation: monitoring the situation of the stabilisation process and on freedom of movement and actions by spoilers, as well as on violations of human rights and international humanitarian law. The mission operates a 'hotline' to deal with incidents;
Normalisation: monitoring the normalisation process between the conflict parties and how people are affected;
Confidence building: contributing to the reduction of tensions through liaison, facilitation of contacts between parties and joint projects;
Contributing to informing European policy regarding the conflict.