EU and the Government of Georgia review four years of EU support to agriculture
An estimated 250,000 rural Georgians benefitted from current support, EU announces third phase of assistance worth 230 million GEL.
13 December 2017, Tbilisi – At the conference “Improving Rural Lives” held in Tbilisi, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Ambassador of the European Union Janos Herman, and Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili summarised the results of the first phase of the EU’s European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) in Georgia which ran from 2014 to 2017. An estimated 250,000 Georgians in rural areas directly benefitted from the programme.The EU also used the event to announce a further 230 million GEL (77.5 million EUR) for a third phase of ENPARD to run from 2018-2021.
✅The first phase of ENPARD ran from 2014-2017 with a budget of €52 million (over GEL 150 million)
✅An estimated 250,000 rural Georgians were benefited from current support
✅Today around 1,500 cooperatives are registered in Georgia, uniting up to 15,000 farmers. More than 280 cooperatives received direct EU funding and technical assistance worth over GEL 13 million.
✅Around 8000 farmers across Georgia have been trained and improved their skills in farming and business management.
✅Additionally, over 1000 cooperatives have received a total of GEL 6 million in grants through state aid programmes, supported by the EU.