On June 29, in the framework of the EU’s Sustainable Energy Week (EUSEW), the town of Telavi celebrated an “Energy Day”.
On June 18th, representatives of Parliament, civil society, the EU, and the UN met for the presentation of a new draft of the Georgian Parliament’s “Rules of Procedure”.
June 18th marked the start of the another round of the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme’s (UNDP) media monitoring campaign which aims to support free, diverse, and professional media during the presidential elections in October.
On June 15th, an award ceremony for the winners of the competition, “Students in Support of Social Enterprises” was held by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia. The goal of the competition is to foster social entrepreneurship among youths. The competitors consisted of 16 student teams who, to learn more about social entrepreneurship, were engaged in trainings and field visits.
On June 21st, a group from the Republic of Moldova took a visit to Georgia to so that both countries could swap information concerning their projects that are funded through the European Neighborhood Programme for Agricultural and Rural Development (ENPARD).