The cycle of trainings for representatives of local municipalities has come to a close. During the course, participants from various regions of Georgia were informed on NATO-related issues, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process, its prospects and challenges.
18.12.20 - Tbilisi
The Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Rosaria Puglisi and Director of the Department of NATO Integration of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Tornike Parulava were invited to introduce Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration process, prospects and challenges, mechanisms of NATO-Georgia cooperation and NATO’s Strategy in the Context of Black Sea Regional Security.
15.12.20 - Tbilisi
Experts from the Riga NATO Strategic Communications Center of Excellence, alongside with invited international experts, conducted a one-week capacity building online course with NATO and EU Information Center staff focusing on Combating Disinformation and Propaganda.
12.12.20 - Tbilisi
The cycle of certified “Engage Academy” webinars on NATO with the participation of students from various universities across Georgia continues.
U.S. Defense Attaché to Georgia, Colonel Stephanie Bagley, was invited to introduce NATO's role in ensuring global security to around 250 students at the webinar within the frames of the course.
09.12.20 - tbilisi
The first of these "Engage Academy" webinars on NATO issues was held with the participation of students from various universities across Georgia. The event was organized by the Information Center on NATO and EU.