Georgia and the EU will sign several deals tomorrow in Brussels at what will be the first of a new, unique format of meeting between the two parties. The deals will provide up to €231 million in support for Georgian education, economy and businesses.
The European Commission has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Georgia for Macro-Financial Assistance (MFA) of up to €45 million to help Georgia cover part of its external financing needs and support economic reforms.
According to the survey of the United States National-Democratic Institute (NDI), the number of respondents, who support Georgia’s NATO membership, has increased compared to the NDI previous survey.
The EU Neighbors East project, in collaboration with ACT LLC, carries out opinion polls in the six EU's Eastern Partner countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine) on an annual basis.
On July 5th, the Nordic Environmental Finance Cooperation (NEFCO) and the Georgian Ministry of Finance signed loan and grant agreements to improve Georgia’s energy efficiency and  to introduce renewable resources and alternative energy sources . The project will also help Georgia comply with some of its commitments that stem from the EU Association Agreement, which include energy reforms.
On June 29, in the framework of the EU’s Sustainable Energy Week (EUSEW), the town of Telavi celebrated an “Energy Day”.
On June 18th, representatives of Parliament, civil society, the EU, and the UN met for the presentation of a new draft of the Georgian Parliament’s “Rules of Procedure”.
June 18th marked the start of the another round of the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme’s (UNDP) media monitoring campaign which aims to support free, diverse, and professional media during the presidential elections in October.